CC Student Gov. honors achievement

CC Student Gov. honors achievementThe Student Government of Cerro Coso celebrated the achievements of students, faculty, and staff during a recent awards luncheon. The following awards were presented:

President’s Outstanding Aca-demic Achievement Awards — Nina Aquino, Noah Bailey, William Banks, Kimberly Borey, Tanya Brown, Olivia Bumbaca, Zulema Castillo, Phillip Chacanaca, Arsh Chaudhry, Nathan Crites, Chance English, Amy Ertl, Tanya Frandsen, Jose Gonzalez, Grace Haddock, Lauren Harris, Ross Hill, Naomi Hillis, Angela Johnson, Katelyn Jones, Anita Keller, Elinelle Lee, Erin Lewis, Donnell Marin, Wolf Milheim, Kaitlyn Morgan, Andrew Ostrom, Kira Peters, Gloria Solorio, Zachary Strazi, Angela Teslaa, Grace Vankirk and Kayla Waasdorp

Phi Theta Kappa All-California Academic Team — Chance English and Lauren Harris

Coca-Cola Academic Team Gold Scholar — Chance English

Coca-Cola Leader of Promise Scholar — Lauren Harris

Honors Transfer Council of California Conference Outstanding Abstract — Gideon Ondap

Department Awards for Outstanding Achievement — Jennifer Martinez, Allied Health; Enrique Franco Martin, Business and Information Technology; Carol Blair, English and Foreign Languages; Olivia Ortiz, Industrial Arts; Brynn Turpin, Mathematics; Christina Litster, Paralegal; Noah Bailey, Science; Carol Blair, Social Sciences; and Maria Guishard, Visual and Performing Arts

Site Student of the Year — Gloria Solorio (Eastern Sierra College Center) Lupita Zamora (East Kern Tehachapi Campus) and Christine Dochterman (Kern River Valley Campus)

Tutor of the Year — Blake Sarrett.

CCCC Foundation, Inc. Student Athlete Academic Achievement Award — Brock Duffield (Men’s Basketball)

CCCC Excellence in Education Award — Child Development Professor Vivian Baker and Digital Media Arts Professor Suzie Ama

Academic Senate Staff of the Year — Sylvia Sotomayor (Web Content Editor)

Classified Senate Staff of the Year — Lacie Galvan (Accounting Technician II)

SGCC Awards for Teaching Excellence: Cliff Davis, Gary Enns, Scott Cameron and Lucila Gonzalez-Cirre, Carlos Wright-Tkacz and Don Rosenberg.

Pictured: Outstanding Achievement Award winners shown are (from left) Olivia Ortiz, Maria Guishard, Carol Blair, Jennifer Martinez, Enrique Franco Martin, Brynn Turpin and Noah Bailey — Courtesy photo

Story First Published: 2019-05-24