BHS graduates recognized for scholarship, creativity, athleticism

BHS graduates recognized for  scholarship, creativity, athleticismScores of graduating seniors from Burroughs High School were honored in ceremonies held last week to recognize outstanding scholastic, artistic and athletic achievements this year.

“We are very fortunate to live in a community that values education and believes in supporting our youth,” said BHS Principal Bryan Auld.

“The Senior Awards Ceremony is an excellent example of both.”

On Monday evening, scholarships worth tens of thousands of dollars recognized some of the most bright and driven students in the school.

“Repeatedly, presenters shared how difficult it was to select a winner because the pool of candidates was so strong,” said Auld.

“In many cases, the organization’s selection committee simply could not chose one and therefore decided to award additional scholarships.

“Maybe most impressive, however, is where these students are headed in their future,” he said.

“Among the group of students who received the most recognition are future biomedical engineers, electrical engineers, physical therapists, petroleum engineers, marine biologists, military officers and computer scientists. If their past performances are any indicator, they will be among the brightest and high-achieving of their chosen professions.”

Award winners include:

Army Scholar Athletes — Dahlia Stucky, Ryan McKinney

ASB Leadership Award — Malia Camacho

BHS Exemplary Achievement Certificate Winners: English — Malia Camacho, Rhiannon Cushing, Tristen Foisy, Emma Gilmartin, Frank Harvey, Katherine Heier, Daniel Kim; Foreign Language — Christian Acosta, Sarah Bartels, Tristen Foisy; Social Studies — Ryan Arlow, Tristen Foisy, Frank Harvey, Sierra Hudson, Ben Niesen, Nick Ogilvie, Janelle Robins; Math — Katherine Heier, Ben Niesen, Nick Ogilvie, Grant Vigneault; Science — Sarah Bartels, Tristen Foisy, Daniel Kim, Ben Niesen, Grant Vigneault; Art — Emma Gilmartin, Madison Randle; Music — Rhiannon Cushing, Zechariah Rosal, Grant Vigneault; Technology-Computer Studies/Engineering — Sarah Bartels, Grant Vigneault; Trades and Industrial Arts — Sheila Carrillo, Maisie Camacho, Jacob O’Malley, Zander Preston, Devon Sherouse, Ethan Wilson

Boys State — Cole Dickson, Morgan Hastings, Gavin Vigneault

CIF Academic Athlete of the Year — Tristen Foisy, Rachel McCormick

Citrus Belt Athlete of the Year — Chase Cracraft, Sierra Hudson

CIF Life Members — Christian Acosta, Ryan Arlow, Sarah Bartels, Marissa Bowen, Malia Camacho, Chase Cracraft, Rhiannon Cushing, Tristen Foisy, Emma Gilmartin, Frank Harvey, Sierra Hudson, Jacob Kelley, Nickolas Ogilvie, Diana Palacios, Brisa Porter-Garcia, Janelle Robins, Zechariah Rosal, Hunter Scott, Sophia Speredelozzi, Grant Vigneault, Francis Yu

Girls State — Hanna Millar

Golden Seal Merit Diploma Award — Christian Acosta, Ryan Arlow, Thomas Asrat, Sarah Bartels, Hunter Boske, Marissa Bowen, MacKenzie Brannon, Meghan Branson, Malia Camacho, Izabella Carter, Terrel Castleberry, Chase Cracraft, Rhiannon Cushing, Tristen Foisy, Gavann Karissa Freiberg, Emma Gilmartin, Andres Gonzalez, Hayley Green, Daniel Gunnarsson, Michael Hardwick, Frank Harvey, Katherine Heier, Sierra Hudson, Riley Jackson, Merryn Johnson, Sydney Jones, Timothy Keathley, Jacob Kelley, Daniel Kim, Layne Matsunaga, Rachel McCormick, Ryan McKinney, Esmeralda Meijia, Kyla Mercado, Christopher Metz-Jimenez, Addison Neagle, Taylor Neagle, Timothy Neipp, Benjamin Niesen, Nickolas Ogilvie, Diana Palacios, Jasmine Pennala, Brisa Porter-Garcia, Madison Randle, Janelle Robins, Zechariah Rosal, Haley Savage, Hunter Scott, Jack Sherritt, Lorin Smith, Taylor Smith, Jeremia Solway, Trevor Soto, Sophia Speredelozzi, Dahlia Stucky, Saad Tahir, Cassandra Thayer, Caleb Tomes, Grant Vigneault, Evelyne Witherell, Tylar Wollard, Frances Yu

HOBY — Renee Bradford, Saralynn McEntee

Marine Athlete of the Year — Rebekah Baur, Bryce Moore

Marine “Semper Fidelis” Award for Musical Excellence — Caleb Tomes

Marine Scholastic Excellence Award Nominee — Tristen Foisy

MRL Outstanding Senior Female Athlete — Hunter Boske, Hunter Scott, Malaysiah Wallace

MRL Outstanding Male Athlete — Austin Griffin, Brock Mather, Jack Sherritt

Oustanding Senior Athlete — Brock Mather

US Navy Scholarship Post 9-11 GI Bill — Brandon Rice, William Thayer Jr., William Woolard

President’s Education Award Gold — Christian Acosta, Ryan Arlow, Thomas Asrat, Sarah Bartels, Monica Beghini, Hunter Boske, Marissa Bowen, Cia Breiner, Malia Camacho, Chase Cracraft, Rhiannon Cushing, Giovannie De La Torre, Haroon Din, Tristen Foisy, Emma Gilmartin, Frank Harvey, Katherine Heier, Sierra Hudson, Riley Jackson, Hope Johnson, Sydney Jones, Jacob Kelley, Daniel Kim, Rachel McCormick, Ryan McKinney, Taylor Neagle, Benjamin Niesen, Nickolas Ogilvie, Diana Palacios, Brisa Porter-Garcia, Madison Randle, Janelle Robins, Zecharia Rosal, Haley Savage, Hunter Scott, Helene Servanin, Jack Sherritt, Michael Smith, Sophia Speredelozzi, Saad Tahir, Caleb Tomes, Grant Vigneault

President’s Education Award Silver — MacKenzie Brannon, Izabella Carter, Allison Dastrup, Kayla Flerchinger, Gavann Karissa Freiberg, Zhicheng (Frank) Fu, Andres Gonzalez, Hayley Green, Daniel Gunnarsson, Kylee Kallberg, Esmeralda Mejia, Timothy Neipp, Jasmine Pennala, Rachel Quan, Liliana Ramirez, Taylor Smith, Cassandra Thayer, Caroline Witherell, Evelyne Witherell, Frances Yu

State Award for Bi-Literacy — Christian Acosta, Nahomi Armstrong, Fatima Martinez-Cabrera, Diana Palacios, Luis Ramirez, Kimberly Sevilla Ornelas, Lesly Tejeda, Ariana Torres Trinidad

ACSA — Christian Acosta, Brisa Porter-Garcia

AltaOne Scholar Athlete — Ryan Arlow, Chase Cracraft, Tristen Foisy

Altrusa — Nickolas Ogilvie

Ann-Marie Vargas Memorial Scholarship — Sarah Bartels, Emma Gilmartin, Monique Negrette

Gateway Gator — Vivian Chapin

Marie & Leroy Scholarship — Sarah Bartels, Marissa Bowen, Nickolas Ogilvie, Jasmine Pennala

Burger King Scholar — Chase Cracraft

CCCC President’s Honors Scholarship — Emma Gilmartin

Ridgecrest Chamber of Commerce — Ryan Arlow, Chase Cracraft, Tristen Foisy, Emma Gilmartin, Daniel Kim, Nickolas Ogilvie, Janelle Robins

CHP Mojave Senior Volunteer Program Scholarship — Daniel Kim

CSEA — Jacob Kelley, Tristen Foisy

Daughters of the American Revolution — Emma Gilmartin

DATA Scholarship — Sarah Bartels, Marissa Bowen, Sheila Carrillo, Chase Cracraft, Rhiannon Cushing, Tristen Foisy, Emma Gilmartin, Frank Harvey, Katherine Heier, Daniel Kim, Samantha Mower, Nickolas Ogilvie, Brisa Porter-Garcia, Sophia Speredelozzi, Caleb Tomes, Grant Vigneault, Robert Winslow

Gary Haugen Memorial Scholarship — Sierra Hudson, Caleb Tomes, Frances Yu

IWVSC Scholarship — Nickolas Ogilvie, Rachel McCormick, Lesley Tejeda

Jim Lewis Memorial Scholarship — Brisa Porter-Garcia

Joe Wagers Scholarship — Ryan Arlow, Chase Cracraft, Tristen Foisy, Nickolas Ogilvie, Robert Winslow

Kern Foundation — Sarah Bartels (SCE), Nickolas Ogilvie (SCE), Brisa Porter-Garcia (SCE), Tristen Foisy (Derek Brown Memorial), Grant Vigneault (Derek Brown Memorial)

Khaled Odeh Scholarship — Sierra Hudson

Kiwanis — Daniel Kim

Oasis Club — Rachel McCormick

Peter Pinto Memorial — Rhiannon Cushing, Caleb Tomes

Piper Renea Faust Memorial Scholarship — Caleb Tomes

Ridgecrest Elks Lodge — Sarah Bartels, Chase Cracraft, Emma Gilmartin, Brisa Porter-Garcia, Jeremiah Solway

Ridgecrest Lions Club Treat Scholarship — Sheila Carrillo, Yonatan Escoto

Rotary — Sarah Bartels, Alannah Beitnes, Sheila Carrillo, Chase Cracraft, Tristen Foisy (Edward J. Kraus Memorial), Emma Gilmartin, Daniel Kim, Rachel McCormick (Saint-Amand Memorial), Nickolas Ogilvie (Wayne Temple Memorial), Brisa Porter-Garcia, Zechariah Rosal (STEM), Taylor Smith, Cassandra Thayer, Grant Vignealt (Dan Butler Memorial), Robert Winslow, Frances Yu

Silberberg STEM Scholarship — Sarah Bartels

BHS Exemplary Achievement Scholarship: Liberal Arts — Rhiannon Cushing; Science and Math — Tristen Foisy, Daniel Kim; Fine Arts/VAPA — Emma Gilmartin; Applied Arts — Zechariah Rosal; STEAM Award — Sarah Bartels

SSUSD Board of Education Scholars — Ryan Arlow, Sarah Bartels, Marissa Bowen, Chase Cracraft, Tristen Foisy, Emma Gilmartin, Frank Harvey, Daniel Kim, Nickolas Ogilvie, Sophia Speredelozzi, Grant Vigneault

United States Naval Academy Appointment — Grant Vigneault

College Scholarships: Colorado School of Mines — Ryan Arlow; CSU Channel Islands — Meghan Branson; Colorado Mesa — Chase Cracraft (University Distinguished Scholar); Brigham Young University-Idaho — Allison Dastrup (Freshmen Academic Scholaship); Rose Hulman Institute of Technology — Tristen Foisy; Kenyon College Football — Jack Sherritt; Michigan Technological University — Cassandra Thayer (Alumni Legacy Award)

Pictured: Burroughs High School Principal Bryan Auld honors graduating seniors during last week’s awards ceremony. — Photo by Bryce Amster

Story First Published: 2018-06-01